Privacy

Parke Lawyers Pty Ltd ABN 68 123 218 048 of Level 7, North Tower, 459 Collins Street, Melbourne (Parke Lawyers) is committed to respecting the privacy of personal information. This Policy sets out how Parke Lawyers can collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information.

Throughout this Policy, we refer to your “personal information” which means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your name and address are examples of personal information. References to “us”, “we” and “our” are references to Parke Lawyers and references to “you” or “your” are references to clients of Parke Lawyers.

Compliance with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs)

Parke Lawyers complies with the NPPs under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (“the Act”) and other applicable laws to protect your privacy.

Personal information collected

Where it is possible, we collect your personal information directly from you during the course of our business relationship. The personal information collected is necessary to provide you with legal services.

Generally, we try to collect personal information directly from you. However there are certain situations in which we may collect personal information about you from someone else. In either case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which the information is collected. For example, in the event of our client having been unable to properly ascertain your identity for the purposes of commencing legal proceedings, we may rely upon information provided by relevant statutory authorities to provide your personal information, upon obtaining a court order authorising the disclosure of your personal information to us by that statutory authority.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will generally use and disclose your personal information for purposes related to the main purpose for which the information was collected, or where you have consented to the use or disclosure.

We collect personal information from you in order to provide you with our legal services; to provide you with legal updates and promotional material (if you choose to receive them); to facilitate our internal business operations (including fulfilment by us of any legal requirements); and to manage and improve our legal services and client relationships.

We treat your personal information as strictly private and confidential. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless:

  • we have obtained your consent; or
  • it is required in the course of providing legal services to you (e.g. briefing a barrister on your behalf); or
  • it is for external administrative purposes and on a strict confidential basis (e.g. photocopying services); or
  • we are required to do so by any State or Commonwealth law

We do not, under any circumstances, disclose your personal information (including your email address or telephone numbers) to any third party for the purpose of allowing them to market products or services to you.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time. We may charge you a fee to cover the costs of retrieval and copying, which will not be excessive and will not apply to lodging a request for access.

Where you have determined that the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

If there is disagreement in relation to the accuracy of the information, its completeness or currency, we will take reasonable steps to associate with the information a statement claiming that the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date upon your request.

In certain circumstances, we may deny you access to your personal information, such as where the Act allows us to do so. We will always provide reasons for denial of access or refusal to correct personal information.

Security of personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form and includes:

  • sensitive documents, including matter files being locked in storage unless they are being worked upon by authorised staff members;
  • sensitive personal information only being accessed by authorised staff members, who are bound by the duties of confidentiality;
  • all electronic databases incorporating strict password access, virus protection and firewall security; and
  • staff members receiving regular training in relation to Parke Lawyers’ privacy policy and information handling practices;

Parke Lawyers has its information security and handling practices audited annually in compliance with SAI Global’s internationally recognised standard, ISO 27001.

When we no longer require your personal information, it is securely destroyed and/or deleted from our systems. Usually, this occurs seven years after the completion of your matter.

Sensitive information

Parke Lawyers does not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you (such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, memberships, religious beliefs, sexual preference, health or criminal record) unless you consent, where it is allowed by law or in circumstances where it is required in the course of providing our legal services to you.

Contact details

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, believe our standards to not meed the levels set by the 13 National Privacy Principles set out in the Act, or wish to make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information, please contact us at:

Parke Lawyers Pty Ltd
GPO Box 66
MELBOURNE VIC 3001
Tel: 134 134
Fax: 1300 13 1555
Email: law@pl.com.au

For further advice regarding your privacy rights, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

WILLS, WILL DISPUTES & ESTATES

Make an enquiry or request a call-back

FULL NAME *
EMAIL *

PHONE *
POSTCODE *

ENQUIRY *


CONTACT INFORMATION

We also welcome your enquiries by phone, direct email or visiting one of our offices.

Phone 134 134